
Forza Horizon 5
PC requirements, performance and Steam Deck status
- Minimum
- GeForce GTX 970 · Core i5-4460
- Recommended
- GeForce GTX 1070 · Core i5-8400
- 60 fps 1080p high
- Radeon RX 9050 4GB (~70 fps, est.)
- Steam Deck
- Steam Deck Playable · ~36 fps ultra (est.)
- Genres
- Action, Adventure, Racing, Simulation, Sports
- Release
- Nov 8, 2021
- Developer
- Playground Games
- Publisher
- Xbox Game Studios
Explore the vibrant open world landscapes of Mexico with limitless, fun driving action in the world’s greatest cars.
RacingOpen WorldDrivingMultiplayerAutomobile SimRealisticSimulationAdventureArcadeExploration
View on Steam →Will Forza Horizon 5 run on your PC?
What you need for Forza Horizon 5
Forza Horizon 5 needs about a Radeon RX 9050 4GB for 60 fps at 1080p high and a GeForce RTX 3060 8GB at 1440p (pcgaming.io estimate, medium confidence, ±20%, model v0, data updated 2026-09-24).
| Target | Graphics card (at least) | Processor (at least) |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p · 60 fps · High | Radeon RX 9050 4GB | Core i3-9100F |
| 1080p · 144 fps · Medium | Radeon RX 7600 | Ryzen 9 5950X |
| 1440p · 60 fps · High | GeForce RTX 3060 8GB | Core i3-9100F |
| 1440p · 120 fps · High | GeForce RTX 3080 12GB | Core i5-11400 |
| 4K · 60 fps · High | Radeon RX 9060 XT 8GB | Core i3-9100F |
Slowest current desktop parts (2020+ GPUs, 2019+ CPUs) our model expects to reach each target. Best GPUs for Forza Horizon 5 →
Estimated FPS on popular graphics cards (high preset)
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K |
|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce GTX 1650 | 39 | 27 | 16 |
| GeForce GTX 1060 6GB | 54 | 38 | 23 |
| GeForce RTX 2060 6GB | 81 | 57 | 34 |
| Radeon RX 6600 | 89 | 62 | 37 |
| GeForce RTX 3060 12GB | 97 | 68 | 41 |
| GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU | 101 | 70 | 42 |
| Radeon RX 7600 | 112 | 79 | 47 |
| GeForce RTX 4060 | 114 | 80 | 48 |
| GeForce RTX 3070 | 134 | 93 | 56 |
| GeForce RTX 4070 | 168 | 118 | 71 |
| Radeon RX 7800 XT | 188 | 131 | 79 |
| GeForce RTX 5070 | 194 | 135 | 81 |
| Radeon RX 9070 XT | 252 | 176 | 106 |
| GeForce RTX 4080 | 261 | 183 | 110 |
| GeForce RTX 5090 | 300+ | 291 | 175 |
Estimated FPS from our model (v0), based on the game's published requirements and relative GPU/CPU performance. Not measured. Real results vary with drivers, patches, and scenes. Values above 300 fps show as 300+. Data updated 2026-09-24.
Forza Horizon 5 system requirements
| Minimum | Recommended | |
|---|---|---|
| OS | Windows 10 version 18362.0 or higher | Windows 10 version 18362.0 or higher |
| Processor | Intel i5-4460 or AMD Ryzen 3 1200 | Intel i5-8400 or AMD Ryzen 5 1500X |
| Graphics | NVidia GTX 970, AMD RX 470, OR Intel Arc A380 | NVidia GTX 1070, AMD RX 590, OR Intel Arc A750 |
| Memory | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage | 110 GB | 110 GB |
| DirectX | Version 12 | Version 12 |
Source: Steam.
Forza Horizon 5 on handheld PCs
Valve rating: Steam Deck Playable
Steam Deck · playable
- !Default controller configuration not fully functional
- ✓Default controller configuration fully functional
- ✓Controller glyphs match Steam Deck device
- ✓Interface text is legible
- ✓Default configuration is performant
Steam Machine · playable
- !Default controller configuration not fully functional
- ✓Default controller configuration fully functional
- ✓Controller glyphs match device
- ✓Default configuration is performant
SteamOS · playable
- !Game startup functional
- ✗Default controller configuration not fully functional
| Handheld | Native resolution | Estimated FPS | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steam Deck OLED | 1280×800 | 36 ultra | Steam Deck Playable |
| ROG Ally X | 1920×1080 | 37 high | Steam Deck Playable · faster GPU |
| ROG Xbox Ally X | 1920×1080 | 34 ultra | Steam Deck Playable · faster GPU |
| Legion Go 2 | 1920×1200 | 31 ultra | Steam Deck Playable · faster GPU |
| MSI Claw 8 AI+ | 1920×1200 | 31 ultra | Steam Deck Playable · faster GPU |
Each handheld at its own screen resolution, on the best preset that holds 30 fps. Steam Deck verdicts are Valve's rating.
Details
- Controller support
- Full
- DLC
- 52
- Steam achievements
- 164
- Engine
- ForzaTech
- Features
- Single-playerMulti-playerPvPOnline PvPCo-opOnline Co-opCross-Platform MultiplayerSteam AchievementsFull controller supportSteam Trading CardsSteam CloudHDR availableFamily Sharing
- Languages (16)
- English, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Czech, Hungarian, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Traditional Chinese, Turkish
Full audio: English, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese - Brazil, Simplified Chinese, Spanish - Latin America, Traditional Chinese
Latest news & patches
- Reward Car Build September 18th2026-09-18
- Unlock an American Kit Car on the Festival Playlist!2026-09-17
- Reward Car Build - 11 September2026-09-11
- Investigate the Track, Dirt, and Mud with This Week’s Reward2026-09-10
- Reward Car Build September 4th2026-09-04
- The Durango Hellcat is Speed for the Whole Family2026-09-03
Official announcements via Steam.
Games like Forza Horizon 5

Forza Horizon 6
Racing · Simulation · Sports

Assetto Corsa
Indie · Racing · Simulation

iRacing® Studios NASCAR 26
Racing · Simulation · Sports

iRacing
Massively Multiplayer · Racing · Simulation

Grand Theft Auto V Enhanced
Action · Adventure · Racing

My Summer Car
Indie · Racing · Simulation

BeamNG.drive
Racing · Simulation · Early Access

Assetto Corsa EVO
Racing · Simulation · Sports
FAQ
Can Forza Horizon 5 run on a GTX 1650?
Yes, at lower settings. The GeForce GTX 1650 meets Forza Horizon 5's minimum spec but not the recommended one. We estimate ~39 fps at 1080p high (range 31–46, medium confidence, ±20%), GPU-limited. For 60 fps at 1080p, use the low preset. The cheapest current card for 60 fps at 1080p high is the Radeon RX 9050 4GB (~70 fps). Every preset on the GTX 1650.
Can Forza Horizon 5 run on Steam Deck?
Yes, with issues. Valve rates Forza Horizon 5 Steam Deck Playable. At the Steam Deck OLED's native 1280×800 we estimate ~36 fps on the ultra preset (range 28–43, medium confidence, ±20%). Our spec-based model is conservative for games tuned for Steam Deck; Valve's test result comes first. 60 fps is reachable on the low preset. Presets for 30/40/60 fps on Steam Deck OLED.
What graphics card do I need for Forza Horizon 5 at 1440p?
For 60 fps at 1440p high, our model points to a GeForce RTX 3060 8GB or faster: ~60 fps (range 48–72, medium confidence, ±20%). At 1080p high a Radeon RX 9050 4GB is enough. 4K at 60 fps needs a Radeon RX 9060 XT 8GB. All are the slowest current desktop cards per target. Best GPUs for Forza Horizon 5 by brand.
Can I run Forza Horizon 5 on a laptop?
Yes, with a fast enough GPU. Of the 30 laptop GPUs we list, the GeForce RTX 2060 Laptop GPU is the slowest expected to reach 60 fps at 1080p high: ~70 fps (range 56–84, medium confidence, ±20%). The slowest one that meets the minimum spec, the GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop GPU, gets ~86 fps at 1080p low. Forza Horizon 5 on the GeForce RTX 2060 Laptop GPU.
How much RAM does Forza Horizon 5 need?
The publisher's Steam listing asks for 8 GB of RAM minimum and 16 GB recommended for Forza Horizon 5.
How much storage does Forza Horizon 5 take?
Forza Horizon 5 needs 110 GB of free storage according to the publisher's recommended spec on Steam. The minimum operating system is Windows 10 version 18362.0 or higher.