
Hades II
PC requirements, performance and Steam Deck status
- Minimum
- GeForce GTX 950
- Recommended
- GeForce RTX 2060 6GB
- 60 fps 1080p high
- Radeon RX 5600 XT (~61 fps, est.)
- Steam Deck
- Steam Deck Verified · ~33 fps high (est.)
- Genres
- Action, Indie, RPG
- Release
- Sep 25, 2025
- Developer
- Supergiant Games
- Publisher
- Supergiant Games
Battle beyond the Underworld using dark sorcery to take on the Titan of Time in this bewitching sequel to the award-winning rogue-like dungeon crawler.
ActionRoguelikeRogueliteHack and SlashMythologyAction RoguelikeFemale ProtagonistRPGDungeon CrawlerAction RPG
View on Steam →Will Hades II run on your PC?
What you need for Hades II
Hades II needs about a Radeon RX 5600 XT for 60 fps at 1080p high and a Radeon RX 6700 at 1440p (pcgaming.io estimate, medium confidence, ±20%, model v0, data updated 2026-09-24).
| Target | Graphics card (at least) | Processor (at least) |
|---|---|---|
| 1080p · 60 fps · High | Radeon RX 5600 XT | Core i3-9100F |
| 1080p · 144 fps · Medium | Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB | Core i3-9100F |
| 1440p · 60 fps · High | Radeon RX 6700 | Core i3-9100F |
| 1440p · 120 fps · High | Radeon RX 7900 XT | Core i3-9100F |
| 4K · 60 fps · High | GeForce RTX 5070 | Core i3-9100F |
Slowest current desktop parts (2020+ GPUs, 2019+ CPUs) our model expects to reach each target. Best GPUs for Hades II →
Estimated FPS on popular graphics cards (high preset)
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K |
|---|---|---|---|
| GeForce GTX 1650 | 29 | 20 | 12 |
| GeForce GTX 1060 6GB | 40 | 28 | 17 |
| GeForce RTX 2060 6GB | 60 | 42 | 25 |
| Radeon RX 6600 | 66 | 46 | 28 |
| GeForce RTX 3060 12GB | 71 | 50 | 30 |
| GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop GPU | 74 | 52 | 31 |
| Radeon RX 7600 | 83 | 58 | 35 |
| GeForce RTX 4060 | 84 | 59 | 35 |
| GeForce RTX 3070 | 99 | 69 | 41 |
| GeForce RTX 4070 | 124 | 87 | 52 |
| Radeon RX 7800 XT | 139 | 97 | 58 |
| GeForce RTX 5070 | 143 | 100 | 60 |
| Radeon RX 9070 XT | 186 | 130 | 78 |
| GeForce RTX 4080 | 193 | 135 | 81 |
| GeForce RTX 5090 | 300+ | 215 | 129 |
Estimated FPS from our model (v0), based on the game's published requirements and relative GPU/CPU performance. Not measured. Real results vary with drivers, patches, and scenes. Values above 300 fps show as 300+. Data updated 2026-09-24.
Hades II system requirements
| Minimum | Recommended | |
|---|---|---|
| OS | Windows 10 64-bit | Windows 10 64-bit |
| Processor | Dual Core 2.4 GHz No specific model named. Estimated from the legacy requirement. | Quad Core 2.4ghz No specific model named. Estimated from the legacy requirement. |
| Graphics | GeForce GTX 950, Radeon R7 360, or Intel HD Graphics 630 | GeForce RTX 2060, Radeon RX 5600 XT, or Intel Arc A580 |
| Memory | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage | 11 GB | 11 GB |
Source: Steam.
Hades II on handheld PCs
Valve rating: Steam Deck Verified
Steam Deck · verified
- ✓Default controller configuration fully functional
- ✓Controller glyphs match Steam Deck device
- ✓Interface text is legible
- ✓Default configuration is performant
- ✗External controllers not supported primary player
Steam Machine · verified
- ✓Default controller configuration fully functional
- ✓Controller glyphs match device
- ✓Default configuration is performant
SteamOS · playable
- !Game startup functional
- ✗External controllers not supported primary player
| Handheld | Native resolution | Estimated FPS | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steam Deck OLED | 1280×800 | 33 high | Steam Deck Verified |
| ROG Ally X | 1920×1080 | 35 medium | Steam Deck Verified · faster GPU |
| ROG Xbox Ally X | 1920×1080 | 31 high | Steam Deck Verified · faster GPU |
| Legion Go 2 | 1920×1200 | 37 medium | Steam Deck Verified · faster GPU |
| MSI Claw 8 AI+ | 1920×1200 | 37 medium | Steam Deck Verified · faster GPU |
Each handheld at its own screen resolution, on the best preset that holds 30 fps. Steam Deck verdicts are Valve's rating.
Details
- Controller support
- Full
- DLC
- 1
- Steam achievements
- 50
- Metacritic
- 94
- Features
- Single-playerSteam AchievementsFull controller supportSteam Trading CardsCaptions availableDualShock Controller SupportDualSense Controller SupportSteam CloudFamily Sharing
- Languages (15)
- English, French, Italian, German, Spanish - Spain, Greek, Japanese, Korean, Polish, Portuguese - Brazil, Russian, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Turkish, Ukrainian
Full audio: English
Latest news & patches
- Post-Launch Patch 2 - Hotfix 5Patch2026-07-28
- Watch the Hades Orchestral Concert, Live from London!2026-06-16
- Post-Launch Patch 2 - Hotfix 4Patch2026-06-10
- Post-Launch Patch 2 - Hotfix 3Patch2026-06-03
- Post-Launch Patch 2 - Hotfix 2Patch2026-04-23
- Post-Launch Patch 2 - Hotfix 1Patch2026-04-15
Official announcements via Steam.
Games like Hades II
FAQ
Can Hades II run on a GTX 1650?
Yes, at lower settings. The GeForce GTX 1650 meets Hades II's minimum spec but not the recommended one. We estimate ~37 fps at 1080p medium (range 30–45, medium confidence, ±20%), GPU-limited. 60 fps at 1080p is out of reach. The cheapest current card for 60 fps at 1080p high is the Radeon RX 5600 XT (~61 fps). Every preset on the GTX 1650.
Can Hades II run on Steam Deck?
Yes. Valve rates Hades II Steam Deck Verified. At the Steam Deck OLED's native 1280×800 we estimate ~33 fps on the high preset (range 26–39, medium confidence, ±20%). 60 fps is out of reach; 40 fps works on medium. Presets for 30/40/60 fps on Steam Deck OLED.
What graphics card do I need for Hades II at 1440p?
For 60 fps at 1440p high, our model points to a Radeon RX 6700 or faster: ~60 fps (range 48–72, medium confidence, ±20%). At 1080p high a Radeon RX 5600 XT is enough. 4K at 60 fps needs a GeForce RTX 5070. All are the slowest current desktop cards per target. Best GPUs for Hades II by brand.
Can I run Hades II on a laptop?
Yes, with a fast enough GPU. Of the 30 laptop GPUs we list, the GeForce RTX 2070 Laptop GPU is the slowest expected to reach 60 fps at 1080p high: ~60 fps (range 48–72, medium confidence, ±20%). The slowest one that meets the minimum spec, the GeForce GTX 1650 Laptop GPU, gets ~39 fps at 1080p low. Hades II on the GeForce RTX 2070 Laptop GPU.
How much RAM does Hades II need?
The publisher's Steam listing asks for 8 GB of RAM minimum and 16 GB recommended for Hades II.
How much storage does Hades II take?
Hades II needs 11 GB of free storage according to the publisher's recommended spec on Steam. The minimum operating system is Windows 10 64-bit.







